Skilled Visas

If you’re a highly skilled individual who is under the age of 50 years old, Australia’s Skill Select Programme is looking for individuals like you to end the shortage of skilled labor in several sectors. Our registered migration specialists recommend this option to highly skilled individuals looking for permanent residency in Australia. However, there are still some factors that will influence the chances of your visa application becoming granted. 

The Skill Select system is open to any skilled individuals under the age of 50, except for children. It is however a point based system with a minimum pass mark and one must have received an invitation to work in Australia before applying for the Skill Select Programme. As such, the Skill Select system is relatively specific and requires expert guidance to navigate through to make the visa application process smooth. 

There are four visas you can apply for under the Skill Select programme. These are the Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189), the Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190), the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) and Skilled Regional (Residence0 Visa (subclass 887). 

The points-based skilled migration system checks your eligibility using a Skilled Migration Points Test, which requires a minimum pass mark of 60. The points are awarded based on factors such as your age, your qualifications, previous employment experience and your English language ability.

For people who fail to attain the pass mark, there are two options available. The extra points might be given to you if you’re eligible for nomination by the government of an Australian State or Territory. If your points are still below the required pass mark, you can still apply for a provisional skilled migration visa, which can later be used to obtain a permanent residency visa. 

How Do I Apply
Application to the Skill Select Programme is through invitation. You can lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the Department of Immigration to get considered. Your visa application must also be lodged within 60 days of invitation. Failure to include the evidence of your achieved score could lead to the refusal of your application.

What We Can Do for You
At Loughton Yorke Lawyers, we understand how long and complicated the visa application process for Skilled Visas can be, especially when considering how quickly Australian immigration laws can change. We will advise you on how to properly lodge your EOI with all the necessary details included (your EOI must contain evidence of your Skilled Migration Points Test) and walk you through some of the major components of the Skill Select program.

In addition to aiding throughout the entire process, our skilled immigration lawyers will advise you on the right skilled migration visa to apply for to maximize your chances of getting approved along with a few golden nuggets of knowledge accrued from our years of experience.  

At Loughton Yorke Lawyers, we can help you apply for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), a Temporary Work Visa (Subclass 457) and a wide range of other visa sub classes pertaining to skilled migration. We will also help you iron out the various complications that could arise along the way and show you exactly what you need to do to increase your chances of qualifying. 

Loughton Yorke Lawyers is dedicated to helping you achieve your career ambitions by working in Australia.

Contact us for a free assessment of your case.